England Empty Homes Statistics: Complete Regional Data & Analysis

England has 309,889 long-term empty homes. That is 1 in every 83 homes on the council tax list, a long-term vacancy rate of 1.20%. It is 37,809 more than a year earlier, up 13.9%. The North East has the highest share of homes standing empty, at 1.42%, while London has the largest number, at 47,864.

Every English council is in the first table, grouped by region, with its count, its long-term vacancy rate and its average house price. Find yours, see how it compares with its neighbours, and check in the tables that follow whether this year's rise is new or part of a longer run.

Article updated: September 2026

England Empty Homes by Local Authority

The Isles of Scilly has the highest long-term vacancy rate in England, at 3.34%, and Birmingham has the most long-term empty homes. On Scilly, 39 of the islands' 1,168 homes are long-term empty. Read the rate before the raw count. A big city tends to have more empty homes than a small district simply because it has more homes. The rate shows how much of the local stock is sitting idle, and the "1 in X" column says the same thing in plainer terms.

On that measure Torbay is second at 2.44%, then North East Lincolnshire at 2.33% and Westmorland and Furness at 2.30%. Kensington and Chelsea and Middlesbrough sit level at 2.28%. Twelve authorities are at 2% or above. Of the 296 councils, 130 have a higher rate than England before rounding; Mid Sussex is one of them, though both display as 1.20% after rounding. Havant has the lowest rate in England at 0.38%, with Tandridge at 0.42% and South Gloucestershire at 0.49%.

By count, Birmingham's 7,060 is followed by North Yorkshire with 4,664, Liverpool 4,551, Durham 4,182 and Leeds 3,932. Birmingham's rate of 1.51% is a long way behind the leaders, and Leeds sits below the England rate at 1.04%. Empty houses and flats are counted together here: every figure covers all dwellings on the council tax list, whatever their type.

The price column is the UK House Price Index average for December 2025, all property types. The Isles of Scilly records too few sales for a published price, so its cell shows a dash.

London

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
Barnet3,2782.04%49160,919£588,919
Southwark2,5521.70%59150,537£591,458
Camden2,3222.04%49114,039£832,130
Westminster2,3191.75%57132,419£938,252
Lambeth2,2901.54%65148,614£539,765
Tower Hamlets2,1741.44%69150,608£474,665
Kensington and Chelsea2,0452.28%4489,613£1,324,122
Enfield1,9431.51%66128,413£465,890
Newham1,8521.39%72132,941£398,349
Hounslow1,7351.56%64111,358£519,567
Brent1,7341.28%78135,596£567,011
Greenwich1,6881.34%74125,688£464,264
Haringey1,6431.43%70114,878£633,002
Bromley1,5831.10%91143,821£524,076
Merton1,5521.77%5787,854£613,365
Croydon1,4320.85%118168,851£396,377
Redbridge1,2941.20%84108,226£500,380
Harrow1,2911.33%7597,021£531,701
Hackney1,2311.02%98120,932£622,642
Waltham Forest1,1501.04%97111,082£521,579
Havering1,1291.04%96108,905£447,927
Lewisham1,0730.80%125134,367£492,573
Hillingdon1,0500.89%113118,291£474,817
Kingston upon Thames1,0291.46%6970,510£564,748
Islington9730.87%116112,418£691,794
Sutton9621.11%9086,425£453,300
Wandsworth9360.59%169158,487£694,244
Ealing8640.58%174150,159£572,300
Hammersmith and Fulham8140.85%11895,707£758,343
Richmond upon Thames7030.82%12285,827£799,464
Bexley6570.65%155101,777£411,661
Barking and Dagenham4140.50%19882,109£357,472
City of London1521.88%538,070£735,805

North East

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
Durham4,1821.63%61256,332£139,166
Northumberland2,5381.56%64163,043£206,984
Sunderland2,0171.50%67134,845£143,423
Middlesbrough1,5132.28%4466,497£137,169
Newcastle upon Tyne1,4461.02%98141,143£203,793
Gateshead1,3861.45%6995,628£151,476
Stockton-on-Tees1,1671.28%7891,024£168,239
Redcar and Cleveland9611.44%7066,805£149,533
South Tyneside9131.25%8073,092£161,417
North Tyneside8500.83%120102,136£200,967
Darlington7841.46%6953,848£155,877
Hartlepool5731.24%8146,391£128,593

North West

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
Liverpool4,5511.88%53242,354£181,948
Westmorland and Furness2,7152.30%43117,938£228,010
Cheshire East2,2091.15%87191,522£300,792
Wirral2,1391.40%71152,283£217,448
Cumberland1,9381.40%72138,672£170,569
Manchester1,9050.75%133253,776£254,283
Bolton1,8941.47%68129,231£200,482
Sefton1,8841.43%70131,628£218,338
Cheshire West and Chester1,6981.02%98167,250£259,531
Rochdale1,6491.68%6098,159£209,304
St Helens1,5161.76%5786,313£181,152
Trafford1,4091.35%74104,404£376,329
Blackpool1,3801.90%5372,697£134,287
Wigan1,2890.84%119153,853£190,316
Stockport1,2690.95%105133,650£309,466
Preston1,2011.70%5970,491£184,077
Tameside1,1501.09%92105,874£213,482
Bury1,0671.25%8085,593£238,237
Blackburn with Darwen9421.47%6864,249£162,906
Lancaster9141.36%7367,052£199,664
Knowsley8651.20%8372,083£190,037
Salford8510.62%162137,468£230,382
Oldham8490.86%11799,072£215,083
Warrington8270.85%11897,422£252,799
West Lancashire7391.39%7252,977£233,433
Fylde7331.75%5741,802£221,659
Burnley6461.50%6743,131£131,188
Pendle6401.53%6541,707£146,334
Chorley6391.20%8353,332£210,710
Halton5850.98%10259,494£192,010
Rossendale5451.66%6032,918£195,715
South Ribble5220.99%10152,570£208,539
Hyndburn5001.32%7637,992£138,171
Ribble Valley3721.25%8029,818£276,338
Wyre3500.62%16156,234£193,513

Yorkshire and The Humber

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
North Yorkshire4,6641.52%66306,907£269,123
Leeds3,9321.04%96377,799£243,189
Bradford3,4491.54%65224,156£186,696
Kirklees3,2651.69%59193,747£205,551
Sheffield2,6571.01%99262,909£219,146
Kingston upon Hull2,1811.74%58125,509£130,765
Doncaster1,9751.36%73144,930£173,116
East Riding of Yorkshire1,9051.14%88167,384£217,372
North East Lincolnshire1,7682.33%4375,907£146,559
Calderdale1,5961.64%6197,504£186,396
Wakefield1,3540.82%122165,267£197,629
Barnsley1,2871.11%90115,768£174,286
North Lincolnshire1,2141.55%6478,273£178,986
Rotherham1,1440.93%107122,627£190,422
York1,1381.21%8293,845£305,653

East Midlands

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
Leicester2,2851.57%64145,438£228,872
Nottingham1,8901.28%78147,850£194,001
North Northamptonshire1,8841.16%86162,134£256,502
Derby1,4011.22%82115,202£202,897
East Lindsey1,3531.85%5473,086£215,828
Amber Valley1,1241.82%5561,607£232,991
West Northamptonshire1,1170.60%167186,485£291,778
Bassetlaw1,0131.75%5757,862£206,903
Charnwood9201.15%8779,859£272,021
Newark and Sherwood9041.54%6558,790£236,566
West Lindsey8581.83%5546,950£212,825
Bolsover7962.04%4939,112£187,498
Chesterfield7901.54%6551,401£199,421
North East Derbyshire7431.51%6649,107£247,853
Lincoln7211.51%6647,753£188,751
Erewash6941.30%7753,262£224,213
High Peak6411.46%6943,912£260,108
Ashfield6081.04%9658,214£188,976
Broxtowe6011.15%8752,336£255,558
North Kesteven5951.07%9355,499£241,546
Gedling5881.06%9555,576£247,582
Mansfield5741.11%9051,702£192,168
South Holland5641.25%8045,098£225,725
Rushcliffe5100.92%10955,488£335,202
Derbyshire Dales4891.37%7335,801£340,624
South Kesteven4850.72%14067,702£261,849
South Derbyshire4600.90%11151,225£253,541
North West Leicestershire4270.86%11649,429£282,434
Hinckley and Bosworth4160.79%12752,949£260,425
Boston3841.20%8432,069£191,519
Harborough3670.81%12345,103£340,470
Blaby3460.77%13044,906£288,034
Oadby and Wigston2871.17%8624,634£270,111
Rutland2701.48%6818,227£315,275
Melton1840.73%13825,323£292,018

West Midlands

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
Birmingham7,0601.51%66467,326£232,272
Shropshire2,0281.33%75152,932£277,403
Sandwell1,9601.43%70136,902£206,820
Stoke-on-Trent1,8401.53%65119,944£149,258
Dudley1,8121.27%79142,317£228,992
Coventry1,5991.04%96153,743£222,553
Wolverhampton1,5181.33%75114,105£211,489
Stratford-on-Avon1,2461.84%5467,798£397,822
Walsall1,2451.05%95118,719£217,625
Herefordshire1,1841.31%7790,637£286,409
Telford and Wrekin9021.06%9485,083£217,716
Warwick8591.23%8169,979£365,548
Wychavon8571.37%7362,489£330,917
Stafford7981.24%8164,335£254,995
Nuneaton and Bedworth7791.26%7961,819£234,313
Rugby7311.40%7152,264£277,668
Worcester6981.45%6948,039£251,979
Newcastle-under-Lyme6711.15%8758,599£203,517
Malvern Hills6211.60%6338,892£331,852
East Staffordshire6151.09%9256,514£224,177
Staffordshire Moorlands5831.29%7845,252£220,356
Solihull5290.55%18296,017£330,969
Lichfield4640.94%10749,529£329,531
North Warwickshire4561.53%6529,831£272,294
South Staffordshire4470.90%11149,446£302,009
Bromsgrove3840.89%11343,250£331,477
Cannock Chase3720.81%12446,163£232,777
Wyre Forest3640.74%13549,217£230,582
Redditch3200.84%11937,981£244,513
Tamworth2730.78%12935,158£235,883

East of England

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
Luton1,4861.74%5885,476£287,082
East Suffolk1,4601.19%84123,180£280,324
King's Lynn and West Norfolk1,4291.87%5376,230£264,174
Central Bedfordshire1,3801.02%98135,101£351,791
South Cambridgeshire1,2141.62%6274,843£428,762
Braintree1,1371.60%6371,235£329,133
Tendring1,0821.42%7076,248£266,824
Peterborough1,0771.18%8591,624£234,332
West Suffolk9271.09%9184,664£294,436
Bedford9101.12%8981,154£328,374
South Norfolk8721.28%7868,036£310,933
North Norfolk8181.44%6956,783£287,367
Chelmsford8030.98%10282,180£383,336
Basildon7950.99%10180,300£357,847
Great Yarmouth7891.57%6450,265£211,562
Thurrock7741.10%9170,399£329,176
Cambridge7421.22%8260,960£482,971
Epping Forest7341.25%8058,697£538,605
Southend-on-Sea7280.87%11483,329£329,217
Colchester7140.82%12286,826£296,499
Dacorum6841.00%10068,247£463,105
Hertsmere6741.47%6845,993£547,972
Brentwood6691.89%5335,461£512,902
Breckland6570.99%10166,313£274,979
Broadland6341.01%9963,068£312,450
Norwich6270.91%11069,271£222,799
East Hertfordshire6140.90%11168,292£451,656
St Albans6140.97%10463,576£618,766
North Hertfordshire5890.98%10260,145£420,367
Ipswich5660.90%11162,630£221,919
Fenland5641.17%8648,372£226,059
Castle Point5511.39%7239,681£363,895
Uttlesford5381.31%7640,948£478,738
Welwyn Hatfield5381.06%9550,959£434,289
Mid Suffolk5151.01%9950,764£309,491
Watford5011.15%8743,472£394,971
Huntingdonshire4910.58%17184,172£306,304
Harlow4791.18%8540,580£310,007
East Cambridgeshire4701.13%8941,665£344,071
Babergh4240.95%10544,498£334,745
Rochford4221.10%9138,458£404,050
Broxbourne3610.85%11842,481£405,153
Maldon3141.03%9830,625£386,762
Three Rivers2760.70%14239,177£582,723
Stevenage2730.71%14238,694£317,607

South East

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
Buckinghamshire2,3941.00%100239,022£481,572
Brighton and Hove2,2431.64%61136,450£407,581
Milton Keynes1,5211.20%84127,272£323,712
Thanet1,4542.07%4870,277£268,897
Medway1,3951.14%87121,885£294,540
Southampton1,1911.07%94111,471£233,366
Canterbury1,0731.48%6872,443£336,896
Windsor and Maidenhead1,0701.58%6367,663£567,706
Folkestone and Hythe1,0341.92%5253,934£306,219
Hastings9572.14%4744,742£238,159
Oxford9441.48%6863,874£478,771
New Forest9211.10%9183,634£387,173
Portsmouth9040.96%10494,166£245,369
Reading8951.16%8677,375£355,302
Isle of Wight8841.21%8373,250£244,664
Mid Sussex8501.20%8370,807£432,514
Dover8381.49%6756,174£282,464
West Berkshire7551.04%9672,322£400,985
Waverley7271.26%8057,835£555,762
Elmbridge7101.18%8560,223£720,322
Maidstone7090.90%11178,828£356,014
Guildford7051.12%8962,715£528,525
Arun7000.88%11479,934£318,577
Sevenoaks6991.32%7552,769£534,942
West Oxfordshire6771.25%8054,237£423,797
Wealden6750.89%11275,482£392,516
Reigate and Banstead6741.04%9664,989£470,705
Basingstoke and Deane6340.77%13082,111£370,570
Tunbridge Wells6261.18%8553,066£457,504
Woking5901.32%7644,681£432,550
Cherwell5850.81%12472,509£347,622
Swale5790.86%11767,541£293,979
Surrey Heath5651.46%6938,716£456,129
Fareham5631.10%9151,285£330,661
Worthing5371.03%9752,035£309,464
South Oxfordshire5120.76%13267,391£468,579
Vale of White Horse5120.79%12764,847£410,445
Chichester5100.82%12161,922£439,132
Dartford4930.97%10350,731£356,303
Tonbridge and Malling4840.84%12057,879£406,955
Wokingham4840.64%15575,260£497,412
Spelthorne4761.06%9444,875£442,791
East Hampshire4570.81%12456,665£437,703
Winchester4430.75%13459,149£462,935
Eastleigh4150.67%14861,617£308,725
Horsham4070.61%16466,864£443,236
Slough4020.70%14357,371£341,414
Ashford3780.64%15759,505£346,119
Bracknell Forest3770.69%14654,876£389,695
Eastbourne3730.75%13449,920£253,159
Gravesham3620.80%12545,240£347,538
Runnymede3320.84%11939,584£477,609
Test Valley3320.56%17858,993£369,886
Epsom and Ewell3110.93%10733,307£541,118
Gosport3090.82%12337,881£235,001
Mole Valley3070.77%13039,899£561,327
Adur3041.05%9629,052£373,699
Rushmoor3000.70%14342,969£331,595
Rother2930.62%16046,986£341,903
Lewes2610.55%18247,419£364,241
Hart2540.59%16943,042£486,531
Crawley2530.53%18747,305£338,061
Havant2200.38%26157,399£314,144
Tandridge1590.42%24138,310£503,811

South West

Local authorityEmpty homesLong-term vacancy rate1 in X emptyTotal homesAvg house price
Cornwall3,6671.27%78287,777£277,105
Wiltshire2,4961.07%94233,409£330,058
Dorset2,4041.28%78188,210£326,906
Somerset2,3330.86%117272,621£276,050
Bristol2,1941.03%97213,229£348,415
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole2,1461.13%89190,428£308,983
Torbay1,6802.44%4168,868£231,034
Plymouth1,1050.90%112123,424£216,945
Bath and North East Somerset9741.12%8987,140£419,344
Cotswold9602.07%4846,310£425,602
Swindon9030.88%113102,479£258,927
North Somerset7940.78%129102,305£304,379
Cheltenham7531.31%7657,592£329,403
Stroud7501.31%7657,200£338,604
East Devon6770.90%11175,355£336,979
Exeter6641.08%9261,390£287,815
South Gloucestershire6310.49%205129,240£331,786
North Devon6111.23%8149,497£290,589
Teignbridge5980.91%11065,502£297,020
Gloucester5910.98%10260,415£234,749
Forest of Dean5331.30%7741,014£293,343
South Hams5271.10%9147,938£371,077
Torridge4821.39%7234,668£260,289
Mid Devon3390.88%11438,735£293,692
West Devon2791.01%9927,543£303,213
Tewkesbury2360.51%19746,558£329,099
Isles of Scilly393.34%301,168—

Where empty homes rose and fell in the last year

Every region of England recorded more long-term empty homes in 2025 than in 2024, and so did 229 of the 296 councils.

RegionEmpty homes 2025Empty homes 2024ChangeChange %Long-term vacancy rate 2025
London47,86438,879+8,985+23.1%1.24%
North West44,38240,485+3,897+9.6%1.28%
South East42,99836,788+6,210+16.9%1.03%
Yorkshire and The Humber33,52929,916+3,613+12.1%1.31%
West Midlands33,21529,151+4,064+13.9%1.26%
East of England32,91628,979+3,937+13.6%1.14%
South West29,36625,097+4,269+17.0%1.08%
East Midlands27,28925,553+1,736+6.8%1.22%
North East18,33017,232+1,098+6.4%1.42%
England309,889272,080+37,809+13.9%1.20%

London had the biggest rise by a distance, up 8,985 or 23.1% to 47,864, which took its long-term vacancy rate from 1.02% to 1.24%. The North East had the smallest rise, up 1,098 or 6.4%, and keeps the highest regional rate at 1.42%. The South East has the lowest rate at 1.03%, even after a rise of 16.9%. Six regions are above the England rate of 1.20%: the North East, Yorkshire and The Humber, the North West, the West Midlands, London and the East Midlands.

At council level, Birmingham added the most, up 1,654 to 7,060. Barnet added 1,184 and Westminster 1,057. Kirklees, Liverpool and North Yorkshire each added more than 900. Of the 67 councils that recorded fewer, Kingston upon Thames almost halved its count, from 1,945 to 1,029.

Historical empty homes data for England

The series starts in 2013 with 232,600 long-term empty homes, 1.00% of the homes on the council tax list. It fell for three years to a low of 215,139 in 2016, then climbed steadily to 237,594 in 2019 before jumping to 278,470 in 2020. That 2020 jump partly reversed the next year, when the count dropped to 246,644, and it has risen every year since. The 2025 figure of 309,889 is the highest in the series, and the long-term vacancy rate of 1.20% is above the previous high of 1.12% in 2020.

The council tax list grew by around 2.5 million dwellings over the same twelve years, roughly 11%, while the long-term empty count grew by 33%. The estimated value column shows what those homes would be worth at the average price of the day, £41.4 billion in 2013 and £89.8 billion in 2025. For scale, 309,889 homes would house more than 700,000 people at the average UK household size of 2.35 published by the Office for National Statistics, if every one of them were fit to live in.

How long-term empty homes in England have changed each year since 2013.

YearEmpty homesTotal homesLong-term vacancy rateAvg house priceEst. value of empty homes (£bn)
2013232,60023,311,6461.00%£178,01141.4
2014222,16023,465,9470.95%£191,98642.7
2015217,65223,653,1200.92%£207,31545.1
2016215,13923,862,8350.90%£218,96547.1
2017216,92124,076,2000.90%£228,83749.6
2018227,95324,298,2000.94%£232,61653.0
2019237,59424,549,0140.97%£234,23755.7
2020278,47024,761,6131.12%£250,16869.7
2021246,64424,987,4680.99%£267,79366.0
2022256,82725,225,4811.02%£288,19874.0
2023269,39525,462,0551.06%£278,66475.1
2024272,08025,675,4211.06%£287,03578.1
2025309,88925,817,2201.20%£289,91889.8

What counts as a long-term empty home

Under the government's definition, a long-term empty home is a dwelling that is unoccupied, substantially unfurnished and has been empty for more than six months on the day the council takes its count, which in 2025 was 6 October. A furnished home that is nobody's main residence is a second home and is counted separately. There were 267,894 of them in 2025, and 170,299 were charged the second homes premium.

That six-month cut-off matters, because far more homes are empty on any given day. On 6 October 2025, 754,264 dwellings in England were empty for any length of time. Of those, 212,004 were exempt from council tax, including around 124,000 left empty after a death. The other 542,260 were liable for council tax, and 309,889 of them had been empty for more than six months. That is the long-term count, and it does not include any of the exempt homes.

Some published totals are lower than 309,889 because they use a narrower measure from the same release. It leaves out 6,683 homes eligible for the major-repairs council tax discount (class D) and 21 homes empty only because of the floods between October 2023 and January 2024, which brings it down to 303,185. Every year in the historical table uses the broader six-month count, so the series is like for like.

Councils can also charge extra council tax on a long-term empty home, and the same statistics count those too. In 2025, 152,928 homes were charged the empty homes premium, up 27.9% from 119,606 in 2024, and 291 of the 296 councils charged it. Councils report those homes by how long they have stood empty: 58,631 for one to two years, 68,673 for two to five, 17,179 for five to ten, and 8,445 for ten years or more. Some councils could not separate their one-to-two-year homes from the two-to-five, and reported them all in the longer band, so the first two bands are not exact. Under the government's council tax guidance, a council can charge extra council tax once a home has been empty for at least a year. At ten years or more the bill can be up to four times the normal amount, with exceptions the same page sets out.

Where the figures come from

The empty-home counts and dwelling totals are the Council Taxbase 2025 in England statistics from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. The council tax list is the Valuation Office Agency's snapshot of 10 September 2025, and each council counted its empty homes on 6 October 2025. The release was first published on 6 November 2025 and revised on 21 January 2026 after corrections from 22 authorities, and the figures here are the revised ones.

Earlier years come from each year's release in the Council Taxbase Statistics collection, always using the same measure, dwellings empty for more than six months on the October count date. The 2024 row uses the revised 2024 workbook published in March 2025, so the year-on-year change is measured against 272,080 and not the original 272,257.

House prices are the UK House Price Index average for all property types for December of each year. The estimated value column multiplies the empty-home count by that December average. It is an estimate, not a valuation. It applies England's average price to every empty home, with no allowance for where each one is, what type of property it is or what condition it is in. The index is revised as late-registered sales arrive, so the most recent months move slightly after publication. The Isles of Scilly is left out of the index for its low sales volumes. Both points are on the About the UK House Price Index page.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2020. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Bringing empty homes back into use

Councils can work to bring empty homes back into use through the empty homes premium, an empty property officer and, in some areas, grants or loans towards repairs. A home left empty for years does not sit still. Roofs leak, pipes freeze and gardens grow into the neighbours'.

What councils offer differs from one council to the next. The London empty homes grants, West Midlands empty homes grants, East Midlands empty homes grants and North West empty home grants pages list what each council in those regions offers. Moving someone in for a fortnight does not clear the premium. Under the government guidance for councils, a home has to be occupied, or substantially furnished, for at least six weeks in a row. Only then does the empty period that the premium is based on go back to zero. The council tax exemption rules explain which empty homes pay nothing in the meantime.

An empty home is not a free house, and the count is not a list of homes for sale. It records homes liable for council tax that had been unoccupied and substantially unfurnished for more than six months. It says nothing about whether the owner wants to sell, what it would cost, what state it is in or how it might change hands. Some are sold through auctions, estate agents and the sourcing services that list buy to let property for sale or below market value properties. In my experience the hard part of a UK investment property that has stood empty for years is the work rather than the purchase. Trades are hard to find, material costs rise, and both hit the numbers. Once the work is done, the price, the rent and the running costs decide whether it works as a rental. Our page on the best rental yield areas shows how rents and prices vary from one part of the UK to another.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many empty homes are there in England?

Just under 310,000, if you count the ones empty for more than six months. The 2025 Council Taxbase statistics put it at 309,889 homes on 6 October 2025, out of 25,817,220 dwellings, a long-term vacancy rate of 1.20%.

How many houses are empty in the UK?

These figures are for England only, where 309,889 homes had been empty for more than six months in 2025. Scotland and Wales publish their own council tax and empty-home statistics, and Northern Ireland has domestic rates rather than council tax, so none of their counts can simply be added to the English total to give a UK figure.

Which areas of England have the most empty homes?

Small coastal and rural councils lead on share, and the big cities lead on numbers. By share of homes it is the Isles of Scilly at 3.34%, Torbay at 2.44% and North East Lincolnshire at 2.33%. By number it is Birmingham with 7,060, North Yorkshire with 4,664 and Liverpool with 4,551. Among the regions the North East has the highest rate at 1.42% and London the most homes at 47,864.

How many homes have been empty for at least a year?

At least 175,840 in 2025. Of those, 152,928 were charged the empty homes premium, which the government's council tax guidance says a council can charge once a home has been empty for at least a year. Another 22,912 had been empty a year or more without being charged it, for example because their council does not charge the premium or an exception applied. That is a lower bound, not a full total. The release does not give a one-year breakdown for every category of empty home, and the 212,004 that were exempt from council tax are among the ones it leaves out. Within the premium figure, 8,445 had stood empty for ten years or more.

What counts as a long-term empty home?

One that is unoccupied and substantially unfurnished, and has been for more than six months on the day the council takes its October count. A substantially furnished home that is nobody's sole or main home is a second home, not an empty one, and is counted separately.

Why do the figures differ from other published totals?

Usually because a different measure from the same release is being quoted. The 309,889 figure here is every home liable for council tax that had been empty for more than six months. Reports quoting 303,185 have taken out the 6,704 homes eligible for the major-repairs discount or empty because of flooding. Reports quoting 754,264 are counting every empty dwelling on the count day, including 212,004 that were exempt from council tax. The 2024 total was also revised from 272,257 to 272,080 after publication, so a page quoting the original will differ too.

Ready to buy property?

Browse investment properties with prices and gross yields shown for each opportunity.

See the latest deals
Browse investment properties